Steven Yeun (Jacob Yi)
A father farming a dream on unfamiliar soil.
Jacob Yi is the ambitious father at the center of Minari (2020), a drama about a Korean immigrant family attempting to become farmers in Arkansas. Portrayed by Steven Yeun, Jacob moves his wife Monica and children from California to rural land he hopes will yield financial stability through poultry farming. As a pivotal role in Yeun's career, this performance earned him an Academy Award nomination for Best Actor, marking him as the first East Asian-American to receive such a nod in that category.
- Character Name
- Jacob Yi
- Actor
- Steven Yeun
- Film
- Minari
- Release Year
- 2020
Lore & Background
Jacob Yi arrives in Arkansas with a specific vision: to raise chickens and grow vegetables on land he purchased, believing this will secure his family's future. This ambition often clashes with his wife Monica, who fears the isolation and financial risks of their new life. Jacob's determination leads him to ignore warnings about the land's suitability for farming, driven by a desire to prove his worth beyond the limitations faced by immigrants. The narrative explores how his faith and hope are tested as nature proves unpredictable and water becomes scarce. His relationship with his mother-in-law, Soon-ja, and his son David adds layers of family dynamics, showing how Jacob navigates being both provider and father in a harsh environment where every decision carries weight.
In Their Own Story
The story unfolds on a dusty farm in Arkansas where Jacob Yi works tirelessly to prepare the land for poultry farming. He faces immediate challenges as water sources fail and financial pressures mount. His wife Monica struggles with the isolation and worries about their children's safety, while his mother-in-law Soon-ja arrives from Korea, bringing both support and cultural friction. A key moment occurs when a fire destroys Jacob's chicken coop, shattering his plans and forcing him to confront the reality of his choices. Throughout these trials, Jacob maintains a quiet resilience, often retreating into prayer or solitary work in the fields. The film culminates not with a grand victory, but with a fragile sense of hope as the family finds strength in their unity despite setbacks.
Reader's Guide
Steven Yeun's portrayal of Jacob Yi marked a turning point in his career, moving him from television fame to critical acclaim in film. Director Lee Isaac Chung cast Yeun for his ability to convey deep emotion through silence and subtle expression rather than dialogue. To prepare, Yeun studied the mannerisms of Korean immigrants in the 1980s and engaged with the physical demands of farming. His performance was widely praised for its vulnerability and authenticity, earning him an Academy Award nomination for Best Actor and making history as the first East Asian-American nominated in that category. This role also garnered him a Screen Actors Guild Award nomination for Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role.
Did You Know?
- Steven Yeun became the first East Asian-American nominated for the Academy Award for Best Actor for his role in Minari.
- The film Minari had its world premiere at the Sundance Film Festival in January 2020, where it won two top awards.
- Yeun included his own immigrant experience in his acting performance as Jacob Yi.
- Steven Yeun served as an executive producer for Minari alongside starring in the film.
Frequently Asked Questions
Who is Steven Yeun (Jacob Yi)?
Jacob Yi is the ambitious patriarch of a Korean immigrant family who relocates to Arkansas to pursue agricultural dreams in the film Minari. Steven Yeun portrays this complex father figure seeking stability for his loved ones through poultry farming.
What is Steven Yeun (Jacob Yi)'s role?
Jacob serves as the primary driver of the family's relocation and financial aspirations within the narrative. His character arc focuses on emotional resilience and the struggle to maintain hope while facing significant obstacles in rural America.
How does Steven Yeun (Jacob Yi)'s story end?
By the film's conclusion, Jacob continues his farming efforts despite setbacks, finding a renewed sense of purpose alongside his family. The ending emphasizes acceptance and growth rather than traditional success or failure.
Why is Steven Yeun (Jacob Yi) important?
This performance marked a career milestone for Steven Yeun, earning him an Academy Award nomination for Best Actor. It holds historical significance as the first time an East Asian-American received such recognition in this category.
Which A24 film features Steven Yeun (Jacob Yi)?
Jacob Yi appears in the 2020 drama Minari, which was distributed by A24. The story chronicles a Korean-American family's attempt to build a new life on unfamiliar soil in Arkansas.
More in Cast & Characters
Elsewhere in the A24 Films universe
Spotted an error? Know more?
This is a living reference — every entry is fact-audited, and reader corrections feed straight into our audit queue. Suggest an edit · See this site's audit record
